Join Our Mailing List

X

Join Our Mailing List

I would like to receive:


Screenings held by the RFC in 2016


December:

21 December: "Ayny (My Second Way)" by Ahmad Saleh, Jordan/Palestine/Germany, 2016. Followed by a discussion with the director

21 December: "Five Boys and a Wheel" by Said Zagha, Jordan/Palestine, 2016. Followed by a discussion with the director

5 December- 6 December: A collection of feature documentaries produced at the Documentary Film Studio (supervised by director Hisham Bizri):

         5 December: "Awatef" by Eileen Hofer, Jordan, 2016. Followed by a discussion with the director

         5 December: "Nahawand" by Omayma Nakhleh, Jordan, 2016. Followed by a discussion with the director

         6 December: "Lorees" by Hanan Shatat, Jordan, 2016. Followed by a discussion with the director

         6 December: "Champs-Élysées" by Wa'el Alledawi and Lu'ay Al Ajlouni, Jordan, 2016. Followed by a discussion with the director
          
 
30 November - 1 December: " A collection of Swiss documentaries" In the presence of the director Eileen Hofer:

         1 December: "Nuestro Mar (Our Sea) " by Eileen Hofer, Switzerland, 2015. Followed by a discussion with the director

         1 December: "Horizontes" by Eileen Hofer, Switzerland, 2015. Followed by a discussion with the director

November:

30 Novmeber - 1 December: " A collection of Swiss documentaries" In the presence of the director Eileen Hofer:

         30 November: "He Was a Giant with a Brown Eyes" by Eileen Hofer, Switzerland/Azerbijan, 2012. Followed by a discussion with the director

20 November:  "Villa Touma” by Suha Arraf, Palestine, 2014. In the presence of the director.

21 November - 23 November: "Algerian Film Days":

         21 November: "Let Them Come (Maintenant Ils Peuvent Venir)" by Salem Brahimi, Algeria/ France, 2015. Followed by a discussion with the director

         22 November: "The Vanishing Point (Le Point de Fuite)" by Mehdi Labidi, Algeria, 2015. Followed by a discussion with the director.

         22 November: "We Are Out (Hna Berra)" by Bahia Bencheikh El- Fegoun, Algeria, 2015.Followed by a discussion with the director.

         23 November: ""The Proof (La Preuve)" by Amor Hakkar, Algeria, 2013. Followed by a discussion with the director Amor Hakka
      


October:

30 October:  "Hyena Road” by Paul Gross, Canada, 2015. In the presence of the director. 

17 October:"10 short award-winning films at PLURAL+ Festival":

        17 October: "After the Parting" by Faten Alnabelsy, Jordan, 2009

       17 October: "You Can" by Omar Hbosh, Abd-Alhakeem Abu Saed, Ahmad Almoghraby & Hussein Abu Subhiyah, Jordan, 2010

         17 October: "As I Want" by Alaa Al Sa’di, Jordan, 2013

         17 October: "Blue Eyes" by Al-Mothana Al-Ghazzawi & Anas Yahya, Jordan, 2014

         17 October: "The Girl Whose Shadow Reflects the Moon" by Walaa, Jordan, 2015

         17 October: "Exit Right" by Rupert Holler & Bernhard Wenger, Austria, 2015

         17 October: "Another Kind of Girl" by Khaldiya, Jordan, 2015

         17 October: "Inspire" by Awais Ali & Sheroze Khan, United Kingdom, 2015

      17 October: "Unfinished Tales: Fool's Paradise" by Hussam Ismail, Tao Painvin & Stephane Barrere, Jordan, 2016

         17 October: "I'm Human" by Razan Haikal, 2016

5 October - 10 October: “28th European Film Festival”:

         5 October: "Chante ton Bac d’Abord (We Did It on a Song)" by David André, France, 2014

         6 October: "Flying Home" by Dominique Deruddere, Belgium, 2014

         6 October: "A Royal Night Out" by Julian Jarrold, UK, 2015

         7 October: "History’s Future" by Fiona Tan, Netherlands, 2016

         7 October: "Bogowie (Gods)" by Lukasz Palkowski,Poland, 2014

         8 October: "Fair Play" by Andrea Sedlácková, Czech Republic, 2014

         8 October: "The Salt of the Earth" by Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Germany, 2014

         9 October: "Mancs" by Robert-Adrian Pejo, Hungary, 2015

         9 October: "La Isla Minima (Marshland)" by Alberto Rodríguez, Spain, 2014

         10 October: "Wie Bruder im Wind(Brothers of the Wind)" by Otmar Penker & Gerardo Olivares, Austria, 2015

         10 October: "Anima Nere (Black Souls)" by Francesco Munzi, Italy, 2011

 

September:

25 September - 29 September: "Japanese Film Week":

       25 September: "ST: The Movie" by Toya Sato, Japan, 2015

       26 September: "The Scoop Hunter" by Hiroyuki Nakao, Japan, 2013

       27 September: "The Round Table" by Isao Yukisada, Japan, 2014

       28 September: "The Floating Castle" by Isshin Inudo & Shinji Higuchi, Japan, 2013

       29 September: "Samurai Cat" by Yoshitaka Yamaguchi, Japan, 2014
 

August:

17 August: Collection of shorts "About Children… By Children":

       17 August: "The 7th Class" by children in Al-Qweira village, Jordan, 2016

       17 August: "Who Stole the Chicken" by children in Beyda village, Jordan, 2016

       17 August: "A Nation without a Homeland" by Warith Kwaish, Iraq, 2015

       17 August: "Gift of my Father" by Salam Salman, Iraq, 2015

       17 August: "Lipstick" by Luay Abbas, Iraq, 2013

       17 August: "Black to White" by Sara Khalaf, Jordan, 2016

22 - 24 August : Films Related to the Period of the Great Arab Revolt

       22 August: "Great Arab Revolt" Produced by the Department of The National Library - Jordan, Arabic, Jordan, 2016, in the presence of the writer Aseel Mansour

       23 August: The Baghdad Railway (Die Baghdadbahn) by Roland May, Germany, 2007

       24 August: "Theeb" by Naji Abu Nowar, Jordan, 2014

29 August: "Suffragette" by Sarah Gavron,United Kingdom, 2015
 

July:
  • 13 July: "Salam Neighbor" by Chris Temple and Zach Ingrasci, USA, Jordan, 2015, In the presence of the Jordanian Producer Salam Darwaza
  • 17 July - 25 July: 6th Edition of the Arab Film Festival Amman:
    • 17 July: "The Curve" by Rifqi Assaf, Jordan, 2015, In the presence of the Director and the Film Crew
    • 18 July: "Halal Love" by Assad Fouladkar, Lebanon, 2015 , In the presence of the Director
    • 19 July: "A Mile In My Shoes" by Said Khallaf, Morocco, 2015, In the presence of the Director
    • 20 July: "Love, Theft and Other Entanglements" by Muayad Alayan, Palestine, 2015
    • 21 July: "Coffee for all Nations" by Wafa Jamil, Palestine, 2014,In the presence of the Director
    • 21 July: "The Council" by Yahia Alabdallah, Jordan, 2015,In the presence of the Director
    • 22 July: "The Sleeping Tree" by Mohammad Bu Ali, Bahrain, 2014, In the presence of the Producer/ScriptwriterFareed Ramadan
    • 23 July: "Letter to the King" by Hisham Zaman, Iraq, 2014
    • 24 July: "Going to Heaven" by Saeed Salmeen, United Arab Emirates, 2015
    • 25 July: "Very Big Shot" by Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya, Lebanon, 2015, In the presence ofthe actor Fouad Yammine
June:
  • 28 May - 4 June: The 22nd Edition of the Franco-Arab Film Festival, in cooperation with The Institut Francais de Jordanie:
    • 1 June: "Degrade" by Tarzan and Arab Nasser, Palestine, France, Qatar, 2015
    • 1 June: "A Roundabout in my Head" by Hassen Ferhani, Algeria, France, Qatar, Holland, 2016
    • 2 June: "Road to Istanbul" by Rachid Bouchareb, France, Algeria, Belgium, 2016
    • 2 June: "Go Home" byby Jihane Chouaib, France, Switzerland, Belgium, 2015
    • 3 June: "Homeland: Iraq Year Zero" by Abbas Fahdel, Iraq, 2016
    • 4 June: "The Little Prince" by Mark Osborne, France, 2015
    • 4 June: "As I Open My Eyes" by Leyla Bouzid, Tunisia, France, Belgium, 2015
May:
  • 9 May: Jabal Amman Cultural Week 3: A collection of Jordanian short films (Documentary and Fiction) directed by students in filmmaking:
    • "Tyoor Al Mukhayam"by Leen Demashqeya, Jordan, 2016
    • "Start Now" by Anwaar Al-Shawabkeh, Jordan, 2016
    • "Jana" by Ahmad Trad, Jordan, 2016
    • "Ezwati" by Dania Sharif, Jordan, 2016
    • "Ka'ek" by Hamdi Alayed, Jordan, 2016
    • "12 CM" by Zaid Khaled, Jordan, 2016
    • "Salt Cinema" by Noura Habjoka, Jordan, 2016
    • "Dandana" by Hadeel Neimat, Jordan, 2016
  • 11 - 13 May: The third edition of the “Filipino Film Days”:
    • 11 May: “Heneral Luna” by Jerrold Tarog, Philippine, 2015
    • 12 May: “Just the Way You Are” by Theodore Boborol, Philippine, 2015
    • 13 May: “Muro Ami” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Philippine, 1999
  • 23 May: "If You Meant to Kill Me" by Widad Shafakoj, Jordan, 2016, Followed by a discussion with the Director
  • 27 May: “Dry Hot Summers” by Sherif Elbendary, Egypt/ Germany, 2015, followed by a discussion with the Director; in cooperation with the Robert Bosch Stiftung
  • 27 May: “Possessed by Djinn” by Dalia Al Kury, Jordan/ Germany, 2015, followed by a discussion with the Director; in cooperation with the Robert Bosch Stiftung
  • 28 May - 4 June: The 22nd Edition of the Franco-Arab Film Festival, in cooperation with The Institut Francais de Jordanie:
    • 28 May: "Fatima" by Philippe Faucon, France, 2015
    • 28 May: "Parisienne (Peur de Rien)" by Danielle Arbid, France, 2016
    • 29 May: "10949 Women" by Nassima Guessoum, Algeria, France, 2016
    • 30 May: "It Will Come to Light" by Lucie Baudinaud, France, Iceland, 2013
    • 30 May: "Just Sound" by Nina Maini, France, 2014
    • 30 May: "Borders" by Claire Cahen and Ali Esmili, France, 2015. In the presence of Director Ali Esmili.
    • 30 May: "Airy Tale for Average People" by Chloé Mazlo, France, 2015. In the presence of Director Chloé Mazlo.
    • 31 May: "Madame Courage" by Merzak Allouache, France, Algeria, 2016
    • 31 May: "The Apaches" by Nassim Amaouche, France, 2015
April:
  • 3 April: "Open Bethlehem" by Leila Sansour, Palestine/ United Kingdom/ United Arab Emirates, 2014, Followed by a discussion with the Director
  • 14 April: “Iraqi Odyssey” by Samir, Switzerland, 2014, Followed by a discussion with the Director
  • 20 April: "Human" by Yann Arthus – Bertrand, France, 2015
     
March:
  • 26 - 31 March: “Sheffield Film Days in Amman” in cooperation with the British Council :
    • 26 March: "Aisha" by Asma Bseiso, Jordan/ Lebanon, 2016, Followed by a discussion with the Director
    • 27 March: "A Syrian Love Story" by Sean McAllister, United Kingdom, 2015
    • 28 March: "The Look of Scielnce" by Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark/ Indonesia/ Norway/ Finland/ United Kingdom, 2014
    • 29 March: "Speed Sister" by Amber Fares, United Kingdom/ Denmark/ Qatar/ Canada/ United States/ Palestine, 2015
    • 30 March: "Cartel Land" by Matthew Heineman, United States, 2015
    • 31 March: "Mother of the Unborn" by Nadine Salib, Egypt/ United Arab Emirates, 2014
  • 20 - 22 March: "Japanes Animation Film Days" in cooperation with the Embassy of Japan in Jordan:
    • 20 March: "When Marnie was There" by Hiromasa Yonebayash, Japan, 2014
    • 21 March: "Children Who Chase Lost Voices" by Makoto Shinkai, Japan, 2011
    • 22 March: "5 Centimeters per Second" by Makoto Shinkai, Japan, 2007
  • 8 - 12 March: "Women's Film Week" in cooperation with the UN Women:
    • 8 March: "Burden of Peace" by Joey Boink, Guatemala, 2015
    • 9 March: "Dreamcatcher" by Kim Longinotto, UK, 2015
    • 9 March: "Behind Closed Doors" by Mohammed Ahed Bensouda, Morocco, 2013
    • 10 March: "Harmony" by Kang Dae-kyu, Narrative, South Korea, 2010
    • 10 March: "One UN Voice for Women Champions", A collection of short movies on women champions, produced and presented by United Nations Agencies based in Jordan
    • 10 March: "She + +" by Ayna Agarwal and Ellora Israni, USA, 2012
    • 10 March: "Big Dream" by Kelly Cox, USA, 2014
    • 11 March: "Sophie Scholl: The Last Days" by Marc Rothemund, Germany, 2005
    • 11 March: "Catia's Choice" by Roberto Burchielli, Italy, 2014
    • 12 March: "Eye Contact" by Nakamura Kazuhiko, Japan, 2010
    • 12 March: "Coco Before Chanel" by Anne Fontaine, France, 2009
February:
  • 15 - 18 February: The Iranian Film Days, followed by a discussion with the Cinema Expert Professor Parviz Jahid:
    • 15 February: "Wednesday, May 9" by Vahid Jalilvand, Iran, 2015
    • 16 February: "Nahid" by Ida Panahandeh, Iran, 2015
    • 17 February: "Tales" by Rakhshan Banietemad, Iran, 2014
    • 18 February: "For the Sake of Pooneh" by Hatef Alimardani, Iran, 2014
January:
  • 6 January: "After Tomorrow" by Toufic Beyhum & Carl Gough, United Kingdom/ South Africa, 2015.
  • 13 January: "Omar" by by Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine, 2013.
  • 20 January: A Collection of Short Fiction Films:
    • "Sukkar Maleh" by Samer Battikhi, Jordan, 2015
    • "Dry Hot Summers" by Sherif Elbendary, Egypt/ Germany, 2015
    • "Panfilo" by Memed Aksoy, Italy, 2014
    • "The Last Time" by Hossam Haj, USA/ Syria, 2016
    • "Boy's Sugary Dream" by Mohamed Saadoun, Egypt, 2014