Join Our Mailing List

X

Join Our Mailing List

I would like to receive:



 
 
 

X

LOGIN

Don't have an account? Create one!

Film Fund

JFFWebsiteBanner.jpg

The Royal Film Commission – Jordan (RFC) supports the activities and programs that develop the potential of the independent local film industry, as well as its economic viability and continuity. To that end, the Jordan Film Fund (JFF) has been established to enable filmmakers to tell their stories, especially in Jordan.

With a budget of JOD 250,000 (two hundred and fifty thousand Jordanian Dinars) this year 2021, the JFF will support feature-length narrative and documentary projects (60 minutes and above) at their development, production and post-production phases; short (5 to 25 minutes) narrative or documentary, including animation, at production phase; TV series at the development phase. 

The application deadline has passed on 20th April 2021 and granted projects of the current cycle, including jury members, were announced July 4th 2021 through a press release. We will announce the timeline of the Seventh JFF cycle early March 2022.

For more information, please read the JFF Guidelines and Regulations  for essential information regarding eligibility, application requirements and the manner in which funds are allotted. You can also visit the FAQ Page , call the JFF team at +962 797557229 or send an e-mail to: apply@film.jo.

  

Grant recipients of the Jordan Film Fund 

Sixth Cycle (2021)
Cinematic and Television projects granted the Jordan Film Fund 
Production of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • "The Station" (Writer/ Director: Sara Ishaq; Producer: Nadia Eliewat)
  • "Weedestine" (Writer/ Director: Said Zagha; Producer: Mais Salman)
  • "Day of Arafah" (Writer/ Director: Alaa Al Qaissi; Producer: Tariq Abu Lughd)
Production of Feature Documentary Projects:
  • "Harvest Moon" (Director: Rama Obeid; Producer: Mariam Salim)
  • "Concrete Land" (Director: Asmahan Bkerat; Producer: Ban Maraqa)
Development of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • "King of Marbles" (Writer: Nour El Nsheiwat)
  • "The 100 Hours Trip" (Writer: Hadeel Lawi; Producer: Rula Nasser)
  • "Landslide" (Writer: May Al-Ghouti; Producer: Dalia AbuZeid)
Development of Feature Documentary Project:
  • "Mahareb" (Director: Hamza Hameda; Producer: Yousef Abed Alnabi)
  • "Swinging Fields" (Director: Sareen Hairabedian)
Development of TV Series Projects:
  • "Zara" (Writers: Darin Sallam, Deema Azar and Ayah Jardaneh; Producer: Deema Azar and Ayah Jardaneh)
  • ‘Look Here" (Writers: Mohammad Khabour; Producer: Sa’ed Arouri)
Production of Short Narrative Projects:
  • "Yansoon" (Writer/ Director: Rana Al Hadban; Producer: Yara Al Qawasmi)
  • "Basement" (Writer/ Director: Ramzy Kharrouf; Producer: Hussam Ismail)
  • "The Will" (Writer/ Director: Firas Taybeh; Producer: Faris Halaseh)
  • "Out of Tune" (Writer/ Director: Taleb A’saf; Producer: Sa’ed Arouri)
  • "Well-matched" (Writer/ Director: Saleh A. Al Khataybeh; Producer: Widad Shafakoj)
  • "Isolated" (Writer/ Director: Ahmad Satti Ibrahim; Producer: Tamer Fakhoury)
  • "Al Alya" (Writer/ Director: Bader Alzawaydh; Producer: Sami Kattan)
  • "Monologue" (Writer/ Director: Mooney Abu Samra; Producer: Rama Obeid)
Production of Short Documentary Project:
  • "Bread Loaf" (Director: Samer Battikhi; Producer: Leen Hamarneh)
Production of Short Animated Narrative Projects:
  • "Hymn" (Writer/ Director: Hanin Alwahsh; Producer: Joseph Shamoun)
  • "Najjat" (Writer/ Director: Ghaith Altalli; Producer: Ahmed Jaber)

Fifth Cycle (2020)
Cinematic and Television projects granted the Jordan Film Fund 
Production of Feature Documentary Projects:
  • ‘Cinema Salwa’ (Director: Mahmoud Al Massad; Producer: Omar Al Massad)
  • ‘Five Football Dreams’ (Director: Bassel Ghandour; Producer: Hashem Sabbagh)
Post-Production of Feature Narrative Project:
  • ‘Farha’ (Director: Darin Sallam; Producer: Deema Azar and Ayah Jardaneh)
Post-Production of Feature Documentary Project:
  • ‘The Settlement’ (Director: Alex Sarda; Producer: Jumana Saadeh)
Development of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • ‘Theft of Fire’ (Writer: Amer Shomali; Producer: Rashid Abdelhamid)
  • ‘Weedestine’ (Writer: Said Zagha; Producer: Mais Salman)
  • ‘Heaven on Earth’ (Writer: Zaid Bawab)
  • ‘I Beg, Your Pardon’ (Writer: Samer Battikhi)
  • ‘The Sea Needs to Heave’ (Writer: Zain Duraie; Producer: Alaa Alasad)
  • ‘Soon We Will All Be History Here’ (Writer: Saeed Taji Farouky;Producer: Maria Caruana Galizia)
  • ‘The Lift’ (Writer: Saleh Al Khataybeh)
Development of Feature Documentary Project:
  • ‘From Earth to Earth’ (Director: Said Najmi; Producer: Azza Hourani)
  • ‘Seats of Revolution’ (Director: Rand El Haj Hasan; Producer: Saleem Salameh)
  • ‘Manila Street’ (Director: Tanya Marar; Producer: Khaled Haddad)
Production of Short Narrative Projects:
  • ‘3rd floor’ (Writer/ Director: Hamzeh Mahadin; Producer: Nasser Kadamani)
  • ‘Abu Haga’ (Writer/ Director: Ahmad AL-Zawaidah; Producer: Mohammad Assaf)
  • ‘2 AM’ (Writer/ Director: Tasneem Abu Sokkur; Producer: Mahmoud Alhayek)
  • ‘The Silent Record’ (Writer/ Director: Mohammad Quta; Producer: Ibraheem Shaheen and Laora Haddadin)
  • ‘Family Portrait’ (Writer/ Director: Nour Alzwateen; Producers: Ra’aed Tawalbeh and Rahaf Bdour)
  • ‘Touchline’ (Writer/ Director: Mohammed Saffouri; Producer: Tareq Baddar)
  • ‘Rolling’ (Writer: Hussam Zaghmouri; Director: Omar Al-Taher; Producer: Ahmad-Yaseen Al-Hlabiah)
Production of Short Documentary Project:
  • ‘Fist of Fury’ (Director: Abdelrahman Hussein; Producer: Musab Khalaf)
Production of Short Animated Documentary and Narrative Projects:
  • ‘Shadows’ - Documentary (Director: Rand Beiruty; Producer: Farah El Assi)
  • 'Zoo’ – Narrative (Writer/ Director: Tariq Rimawi; Producer: Aminah Abdat)
Development of TV Series Projects:
  • ‘Voltage’ (Writers: Amin Matalqa)
  • ‘Outlaw’ (Writer: Luma Al-Hamarneh)

Fourth Cycle (2019)
Cinematic and Television projects granted the Jordan Film Fund 

Production of Feature Narrative Projects:

  • “Farha” (Director: Darin Sallam; Producer: Deema Azar and Ayah Jardaneh)
  • “It's A Boy” (Director: Amjad Al Rasheed; Producer: Aseel Abu Ayyash)
  • “Papion On The Water Tank” (Director: Yahya Alabdallah; Producer: Huda Al-Kadhimi)
Post-Production of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • “Salma's Home” (Director: Hanadi Elyan; Producer: Nathan Bennett)
Development of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • The Station” (Writer: Sara Ishaq & Nadia Eliewat; Producer: Nadia Eliewat)
  • “To Him, We Return” (Writer: Ahmad Alyaseer & Rana Alyaseer)
  • “She Who Lives” (Writer: Aysha El-Shamayleh; Producer: Batoul Ibrahim)
Development of Feature Documentary Project:
  • “Caesar” (Writer/ Director: Widad Shafakoj; Producer: Zeid Fanous)
  • “We Carve Words in the Earth” (Writer/ Director: Mahasen Nasser-Eldin; Producer: Sami Said Shana’ah)
Production of Short Narrative Projects:
  • “Hajez” (Director: Omar Rammal; Producer: Leen Awad)
  • “Rubber Washer” (Director: Hadi Shatat; Producer: Luma Al-Hamarneh & Omar Abu Shanab)
  •  “Truce” (Director: Saleh Al khataybeh; Producer: Sa’ed Arouri)
  • “Cadence of the Valley” (Director: Rama Obeid; Producer: Ibrahim Yacoub)
  • “Arnoos” (Director: Samer Battikhi; Producer: Aya Wuhoush)
  • “Hemingway” (Director: Ghaith Al-Adwan; Producer: Sleiman Tadros & Amer Halasa)
  • “The Way Home” (Director: Layan Nairoukh & Noor Hanania; Producer: Maya Talhouni)
  • “Tala’vision” (Director: Murad Abu Eisheh; Producer: Jude Kawwa)
  • “Teita’s Last Wish” (Director: Areeb Zuaiter; Producer: Rema Saoub)
  • “Sudoku” (Director: George-Nicholas Al Khouri; Producer: Ghassan Salti)
  • “Azrar- Animation” (Director: Ahmad Jaber; Producer: Mohamed al Rugab)
  • “Geisha L.O.V.E.- Animation” (Director: Mike V. Derderian; Producer: Nadine Toukan)
  • “The Forgiveness- Documentary” (Director: Hamza Hamideh; Producer: Ismail Abu Wardeh)
Development of Television Series:
  • “Al-Marsoud" (Writers: Rifqi Assaf and Salah Qasrawi)
  • “Forgotten Princesses" (Writer: Jamal Bakeer)

Third Cycle (2018)
Cinematic and Television projects granted the Jordan Film Fund 

Production of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • “Daughters of Adbulrahman” (Director: Zaid Abu Hamdan; Producer: Saba Mubarak)
  • “A Dog’s Tail” (Director: Rami Yasin; Producer: Linda Mutawi)
  • “The Alleys” (Director: Bassel Ghandour; Producer: Rula Nasser)
  • “Another Day in Baghdad” (Director: Maysoon Pachachi; Producer: Jamal Al Adwan)
Production of Feature Documentary Projects:
  • “Trapped in the Wild”  (Director: Christian Abi Abboud; Producer: Khaled Haddad)
  • Post-Production of Feature Documentary Projects:
  • “Tiny Souls” (Director: Dina Naser; Producer: Dina Naser and Palmyre Badinier)
Development of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • “The Camp Beauty Queen” (Writer: Hanadi Elyan)
  • “Amnesia” (Writer: Dima Hamdan)
  • “The Common Land” (Writers: Firas Taybeh and Alexia de Tillesse)
  • “My Corpse & I” (Writer: Aseel Mansour)
Development of Feature Documentary Project:
  • “Quiet Waters are Deep” (Writer/ Director: Hind Dabbagh)
Production of Short Narrative Projects:
  • “Give Up The Ghost” (Director: Zain El Duraie; Producer: Alaa AlAsad)
  • “From the Mountain” (Director: Faisal Attrache; Producer: Deema Dabis)
Development of Television Series:
  • “Lizard’s Tale" (Writers: Thouraya Hamda and Emad Mohtaseb; Producer: Jude Kawwa)
  • “On Set" (Writer: Jana Zeinddine; Producer: Mais Salman and Michel Ma’ayeh)

Second Cycle (2012)
Cinematic projects and grant recipients of the Jordan Film Fund 

Production of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • "The Kidnap" (Director: Dima Hamdan; Producer: Pascal Due)
  • "Saddam Live Long" (Director: Katya Jarjoura; Producer: Khalid Haddad)
  • " 3000 Night" (Director: Mai Masri; Producer: Rami Yassin)
Production of Feature Documentary Projects:
  • "I am Here" (Director: Fesne Oreikohovitch; Producer: Tayseer Masharqa)
  • "Borhan" (Director: Mahmoud Al Massad; Producer: Omar Al Massad)
Development of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • "Solid Water" (Writer: Bashar Abbas; Producer: Ahmad Aqeel)
  • "200 Meter" (Writer: Ameen Nayfeh; Producer: Lama Abu Hassan)
  • "Collaborator of Bethlehem" (Writer: Linda Mutawi; Producer: Hani Nuaimi)
  • "Me & Murdoch" (Writer: Yahya Abdallah; Producer: Rula Nasser)
  • "Bed Matress Story" (Writer: Tayseer Masharqa)
Development of Feature Documentary Projects:
  • "The Shortcut" (Director: Baha' Hussein;  Producer: Dalia Nimer)
  • "Occupy Culture" (Director: Linda Mutawi; Producer: Linda Mutawi)
  • "A Doctor Who Shall Remained Unnamed" (Director: Dalia Koury, Producer: Nadine Kirresh)
Production of Short Narrative Projects:
  • "The Wheel" (Director: Said Zagha; Producer: Ahmad Khatib)
  • "Jordanian Spinster"(Director: Hanady Elayyan, Producer: Layla Abbas)
  • "Report- Hashtag"(Director: Mervat Aksoy, Producer: Mohammad Khairy)
  • "The Kidnapping" (Director: Rakan Mayasi; Producer: Fahdeh Bandar)
  • " Al Yasmeen" (Director: Sahem Muhaisen; Producer: Mais Suliman)
  • " Virgin of Ignorance Era" (Director: Medyan Saafin; Producer: Tayseer Masharqa)

First Cycle (2011)
Cinematic projects and grant recipients of the Jordan Film Fund 

Production of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • " May in the Summer" (Director: Cherien Dabis; Producer: Sabine Sidawi)
  • " Blessed Benefit" ( Director: Mahmoud Al Massad; Producer: Omar Al Massad)
  • " The Curve" ( Director: Rifqi Assaf; Producer: Rula Nasser)
  • " Eyes of a Thief" ( Director: Najwa Najjar; Producer: Hani Kort)
Production of Feature Documentary Project:
  • "Jabal Amman" (Director: Nadia Naffa; Producer: Qais Elias)
  • "Before You Were Born" (Director: Azza Al Hassan; Producer: Saad Darwazeh)
Development of Feature Narrative Projects:
  • "Desert Crossings" (Writer: Mohyeddine Quandour; Producer: Luba Balagova)
  • "Fahita" (Writer: Nasser Omar; Producer: Mona Darwazeh)
  • "Nostalgia" (Writer: Zaid Abu Hamdan; Producer: Hiba Musaed)
  • "Hide and Seek" (Writers: Shirin Kamal and Amjad Al Rasheed; Producer: Suha Najjar)
Development of Feature Documentary Project:
  • " Aisha" (Director and Producer: Asma Bseiso)
Post-Production of Feature Documentary Project:
  • "Uncle Nashaat" (Director: Aseel Mansour; Producer: Cindy le Templier)
Production of Short Narrative Projects:
  • "The Sri Lankan" (Director: Deema Dabis; Producer: Carla Dabis)
  • "Ismail" (Director: Nora Al Sharif; Producer: Abdel Salam Akkad)
  • "Someone" (Director: Hiba Judeh; Producer: Rawan Babia)